What is the acceptable gap between leaves on a pair of exterior steel doors?

The clearance between the door and frame shall be a maximum of 1/8″ for both single swing and pairs of doors. Refer to section 2.1.8 in A250.8 for clearances for meeting edges and undercuts for non-rated and fire rated applications. Since these are exterior doors, an open gap is not recommended and weather-stripping should be provided to seal the perimeter and meeting edge of the opening

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>